Administrative Positions Held

  • Chairman, Program in Computational Science, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore, 1993-1996

  • Head, Department of Computational Science, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore, 1996-1997

  • Vice-Dean (Research), Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore, 1996-2000

  • Deputy Director, Graduate School of Science, National University of Singapore, 1997-1999

  • Head, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore, 1998-2000

  • Dean, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore, 2000-2003

  • Vice-Provost (Academic Personnel), National University of Singapore, June 2003-June 2012

  • Deputy Director, Research Centre of Excellence in Quantum Information Science and Technology, National University of Singapore, 2007-present

  • Executive Vice-President (Academic Affairs), Yale-NUS College, July 2012-July 2014

University Administrative Responsibilities

  • Member, Executive Board of the Institute of Engineering Science (IES), NUS, 1999-2001

  • Member, University Curriculum Committee, NUS, 1999-2000

  • Chair, NUS Committee on University Scholars Programme, 2003-2009

  • Chair, NUS University Promotion and Tenure Committee, 2003-2011

  • Chair, NUS Task Force on Practice Track, 2004

  • Co-Chair, Executive Committee, The Logistics Institute-Asia Pacific (TLI-AP), 2004-2006; Chair, 2006-2008; Co-Chair, 2008-2010

  • Chair, NUS Steering Committee for the NUS-Fudan Joint Graduate School in Suzhou Industrial Park, 2004-2006

  • Co-Chair, Executive Committee, NUS Centennial Celebrations, 2004-2006

  • Member, NUS Space Committee, NUS, 2003-2008

  • Member, Steering Committee for Integrated Database, NUS, 2004-2006

  • Member, Manpower Review Committee, NUS, 2004-2006

  • Member (ex-officio), Nominating Committee for Honorary Degrees and Emeritus Professorships, NUS, 2005-2012

  • Chair, University Teaching Excellence Committee, NUS, 2005

  • Member, NUS Corporatization Committee, and Chair, Working Group on Policy and Performance Agreements, 2005-6

  • Chair/Co-Chair, Executive Committee, The Logistics Institute-Asia Pacific (TLI-AP), 2006-2012

  • Member, Joint Task Force for Organisational Learning, and Co-Chair, Working Committee on “Hiring and Retaining the Best Faculty”, Singapore-MIT Alliance, 2006-2008

  • Member, University Committee on Distinguished Appointments (UCDA), July 2006-June 2015

  • Member, NUS China Strategy Committee, July 2006-2007

  • Member, the Liberal Arts College at NUS Task Force, April 2007-March 2008

  • Member, NUS Graduate Studies Task Force, April 2007-January 2008

  • Member (ex officio), QAFU 2009 USAR Steering Committee, NUS, 2008-09

  • Chair, QAFU 2009 USAR Working Group, NUS, 2008-09

  • Member, Senate Delegacy, NUS, March 2010-June 2012

  • Chair, NUS Research Institute in Suzhou Task Force, May 2010-2011

  • Member, Management Committee for the NUS Research Institute in Suzhou, August 2010-2018

  • Member, Committee on Developing NUS as a Testbed for IDM Technologies in Singapore, 2011

  • Chair, NUS Promotion and Tenure Review Task Force, 2011

  • Chair, Faculty Promotion and Tenure Committee, Faculty of Science, July 2016-

  • Member, NUS Research Computing Strategic Planning Working Committee, 2016

  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • Twitter Clean Grey
  • LinkedIn Clean Grey